Privacy notice

We care about your privacy!

Privacy Policy as of November 2019

Table of contents

I. Name and address of the data controller
II. Name and address of the designated data protection officer
III. General information on data processing
IV. Rights of the data subject
V. Provision of website and creation of log files
VI. Use of cookies
VII. Newsletter
VIII. Contact via Email
IX. Contact form
X. Application via Email and application form
XI. Corporate web appearances
XII. Use of corporate presences in professionally oriented networks
XIII. Hosting
XIV. Geotargeting
XV. Content delivery networks
XVI. Usage of Plugins
XVII. Integration of plugins via external service providers

I. Name and address of the data controller

The data controller responsible in accordance with the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union and other national data protection laws of the Member States as well as other data protection regulations is:

IFCO SYSTEMS Management GmbH
Zugspitzstraße 7
82049 Pullach
Deutschland

+49 89 744 91 0
privacy@ifco.com
www.ifco.com

II. Name and address of the designated data protection officer

The designated data protection officer is:

DataCo GmbH
Dachauer Str. 65
80335 Munich
Germany

+49 89 7400 45840
www.dataguard.de

III. General information on data processing

1. Scope of processing personal data

In general, we only process the personal data of our users to the extent necessary in order to provide a functioning website with our content and services. The processing of personal data regularly only takes place with the consent of the user. Exceptions include cases where prior consent technically cannot be obtained and where the processing of the data is permitted by law.

2. Legal basis for data processing

Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR serves as the legal basis to obtain the consent of the data subject for the processing of their data. As for the processing of personal data required for the performance of a contract of which the data subject is party, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b GDPR serves as the legal basis. This also applies to processing operations required to carry out pre-contractual activities. When it is necessary to process personal data in order to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. c GDPR serves as the legal basis. If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. d GDPR serves as the legal basis. If the processing of data is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of our company or that of a third party, and the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the interest of the former, Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR will serve as the legal basis for the processing of data.

3. Data removal and storage duration

The personal data of the data subject will be erased or restricted as soon as the purpose of its storage has been accomplished. Additional storage may occur if it was provided for by the European or national legislator within the EU regulations, law, or other relevant regulations to which the data controller is subject. Restriction or erasure of the data also takes place when the storage period stipulated by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need to prolong the storage of the data for the purpose of concluding or fulfilling the respective contract.

IV. Rights of the data subject

When your personal data is processed, you are subsequently a data subject in the sense of the GDPR and have the following rights:

1. Right to information

You may request from the data controller to confirm whether your personal data is processed by them.

If such processing is the case, you can request the following information from the data controller:

  • The purpose for which the personal data is processed;
  • The categories of personal data being processed;
  • The recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data relating to you have been disclosed or are still being disclosed;
  • The planned duration of the storage of your personal data or, if specific information is not available, criteria for determining the duration of storage;
  • The existence of a right to rectification or erasure of personal data concerning you, a right to restriction of processing by the data controller or a right to object to such processing;
  • The existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;
  • All available information on the source of the data if the personal data is not collected from the data subject;
  • The existence of automated decision-making including profiling under Article 22 para. 1 and para. 4 GDPR and, in certain cases, meaningful information about the data processing system involved, and the scope and intended result of such processing on the data subject.

You have the right to request information on whether your personal data will be transmitted to a third country or an international organisation. In this context, you can then request for the appropriate guarantees in accordance with Art. 46 GDPR in connection with the transfer.

2. Right to rectification

You have a right to rectification and/or completion of the data controller, if your processed personal data is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must correct the data without delay

3. Right to the restriction of processing

You may request the restriction of the processing of your personal data under the following conditions:

  • If you challenge the correctness of your personal data for a period of time that enables the data controller to verify the accuracy of your personal data;
  • The processing is unlawful, and you refuse the erasure of the personal data and instead demand the restriction of the use of the personal data;
  • The representative no longer needs the personal data for the purpose of processing, but you need it to assert, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • If you have objected to the processing pursuant to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the legitimate reasons of the data controller outweigh your reasons.

If the processing of personal data concerning you has been restricted, this data may – with the exception of data storage – only be used with your consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest, interest to the Union, or a Member State.

If the processing has been restricted according to the beforementioned conditions, you will be informed by the data controller before the restriction is lifted.

4. Right to erasure

a) Obligation to erase

If you request from the data controller to delete your personal data with immediate effect, they are required to do so immediately given that one of the following applies:

  • Personal data concerning you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed.
  • You revoke your consent, to which the processing is allowed pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a oder Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR and there is no other legal basis for processing the data
  • According to Art. 21 para. 1 GDPR you object to the processing of the data given that the processing of the data is justified by a legitimate interest, or you object pursuant to Art. 21 para. 2 GDPR.
  • Your personal data has been processed unlawfully.
  • The act of deleting your personal data will invoke a legal obligation under the Union law or the law of the Member States to which the data controller is subject.
  • Your personal data was collected in relation to information business services offered pursuant to Art. 8 para. 1 GDPR.
b) Information to third parties

If the data controller has made your personal data public and has to delete the data pursuant to Art. 17 para. 1 GDPR, they shall take appropriate measures, including technical means, to inform data processors who process the personal data, that a request has been made to delete all links to such personal data or copies or replications of the personal data, taking into account available technology and implementation costs to execute the process.

c) Exceptions

The right to deletion does not exist if the processing is necessary

  • to exercise the right to freedom of speech and information;
  • to fulfill a legal obligation required by the law of the Union or of the Member States to which the representative is subject, or to perform a task of public interest or in the exercise of public authority delegated to the representative;
  • for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to Art. 9 para. 2 lit. h and i and Art. 9 para. 3 GDPR;
  • for archival purposes of public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to Art. 89 para. 1 GDPR, to the extent that the law referred to in subparagraph (a) is likely to render impossible or seriously affect the achievement of the objectives of that processing, or
  • to enforce, exercise or defend legal claims.

5. Right to information

If you have the right of rectification, erasure or restriction of processing over the data controller, they are obliged to notify all recipients to whom your personal data have been disclosed of the correction or erasure of the data or restriction of processing, unless this proves to be impossible or involves a disproportionate effort. You reserve the right to be informed about the recipients of your data by the data controller.

6. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data given to the data controller in a structured, standard and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transfer this data to another person without hindrance by the data controller who was initially given the data, given that

  • the processing is based on a consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR or Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a GDPR or on a contract in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. b GDPR and
  • the processing is done by automated means.

In exercising this right, you also have the right to maintain that your personal data relating to you are transmitted directly from one person to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons shall not be affected. The right to data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority delegated to the data controller.

7. Right to object

Subjective to your situation, you have, at any time, the right to object against the processing of your personal data pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. e or f GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. The data controller will no longer process the personal data concerning you unless he can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the purpose of enforcing, exercising or defending legal claims. If the personal data relating to you are processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data in regard to such advertising; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with direct mail. If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for these purposes. Regardless of Directive 2002/58/EG, you have the option, in the context of the use of information society services, to exercise your right to object to automated procedures that use technical specifications.

8. Right to revoke the data protection consent declaration

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The revocation of consent does not affect the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

9. Automated decision on a case-by-case basis, including profiling

You have the right not to subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – that will have legal effect or affect you in a similar manner. This does not apply if the decision

  • is required for the conclusion or execution of a contract between you and the data controller,
  • is permitted by the Union or Member State legislation to which the data controller is subject, and where such legislation contains appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and legitimate interests, or
  • with your expressed consent.

However, these decisions must not be based on special categories of personal data under Art. 9 para. 1 GDPR, unless Art. 9 para. 2 lit. a or g GDPR applies and reasonable measures have been taken to protect the rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests. With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall take appropriate measures to uphold your rights and freedoms as well as your legitimate interests, including the right to obtain assistance from the data controller or their representative, to express your opinion on the matter, and to contest the decision.

  1. Right to complain to a supervisory authority Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you shall have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in the Member State of their residence, place of work or place of alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of the personal data concerning you violates the GDPR. The supervisory authority to which the complaint has been submitted shall inform the complainant of the status and results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to Art. 78 GDPR.

V. Provision of website and creation of log files

1. Description and scope of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and relevant information from the computer system of the calling device.

The following data is collected:

  • Browser type and version used
  • The user’s operating system
  • The user’s internet service provider
  • Date and time of access
  • Web pages from which the user’s system accessed our website
  • Web pages accessed by the user’s system through our website

The data is also stored in the log files of our system. Not included are the IP addresses of the user or other data that enable the assignment of the data to a user. The data is not stored with the user’s other personal data.

2. Purpose of data processing

The storage in logfiles is done to ensure the functionality of the website. The data is also used to optimize the website and to ensure the security of our IT systems. An analysis of the data for marketing purposes does not take place.

For the aforementioned purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of data in compliance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the temporary storage of data is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary for the purpose of its collection. The session is complete when the collection of data for the provision of the website is accomplished.

5. Objection and removal

The collection of data for the provision of the website as well as the storage of data in log files are essential for the operation of the website. Therefore, the user may not object to the aforementioned processes.

VI. Use of cookies

1. Description and scope of data processing

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in the internet browser or the internet browser on the user’s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user’s operation system. These cookies contain a string of characters that allows the browser to be uniquely identified when the website is reopened.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some elements of our website require the calling browser to be identified even after a page break.

The following data is stored and transmitted in the cookies:

  1. Language settings
  2. Log-in information

We also use cookies on our website, which enable us to analyze the browsing behavior of our users. As a result, the following data will be transmitted:

  1. Use of website functionalities
  2. Country selection

The user data collected in this manner is pseudonymized by technical measures. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to the user accessing the site. The data is not stored together with other personal data of the users. When accessing our website, the user is informed about the use of cookies for analytical purposes and his consent to the processing of the personal data used in this context is obtained. A reference to this privacy policy is also made in this context.

2. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technical cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These require that the browser is recognized even after a page change. We need cookies for the following applications:

  1. Applying language settings
  2. Country selection

The user data collected by technical cookies are not used to create user profiles.

The analysis cookies are used for the purpose of improving the quality of our website and its content. Through the analysis cookies, we learn how the website is used and thus can constantly optimize our offer. Cookies that are not technically necessary are used for statistical analysis of the site and for marketing purposes. In this case, our legitimate interests lie in the processing of personal data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. f GDPR.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using technical cookies is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR.

If the user has given their consent the legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies for analytical purposes is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage and possibility of objection and removal

Cookies are stored on the user’s device and transmitted to our site by the user. Therefore, you as a user also have full control over the use of cookies. You can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings in your Internet browser. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also be done automatically. If cookies are deactivated for our website, it is possible that not all functions of the website can be used to their full extent. If you use the Safari browser version 12.1 or higher, cookies will be automatically deleted after seven days. This also applies to opt-out cookies, which are used to prevent the use of tracking mechanisms.

VII. Newsletter

1. Description and scope of data processing

You can subscribe to a newsletter on our website free of charge. When subscribing for the newsletter, the data from the input mask is transmitted to us.

    1. Email address
    2. Last name
    3. First name
    4. Country

No data will be passed on to third parties in connection with data processing for the dispatch of newsletters. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter.

2. Purpose of data processing

The collection of the user’s Email address serves the purpose to deliver the newsletter to the recipient. The collection of additional personal data as part of the registration process serves the purpose to prevent misuse of the services or the Email address used.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of data by the user after registration for the newsletter is Art. 6 para. 1 S. 1 lit. a GDPR if the user has given his consent.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. The user’s Email address will therefore be stored as long as the newsletter subscription is active. The other personal data collected in the course of the registration process is generally deleted after a period of seven days.

5. Objection and removal

The subscription for the newsletter can be cancelled by the data subject at any time. For this purpose every newsletter contains an opt-out link. Through this, it is also possible to revoke the consent to the storage of personal data collected during the registration process.

VIII. Contact via Email

1. Description and scope of data processing

You can contact us via the Email address provided on our website. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the Email will be stored. The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

2. Purpose of data processing

If you contact us via Email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

3. Legal basis for data processing

If the user has given consent, the legal basis for processing the data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an Email is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the purpose of the Email contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. For personal data sent by Email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be concluded from the circumstances that the matter in question has been conclusively resolved. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke the consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by Email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued. E-Mail to privacy@ifco.com

In this case, all personal data stored in the course of establishing contact will be deleted.

IX. Contact form

1. Description and scope of data processing

A Contact form is available on our website, which can be used for electronic contact. If a user makes use of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. When sending the message the following data will also be stored:

    1. Email address
    2. Last name
    3. First name
    4. Telephone / mobile phone number
    5. Date and time of contact
    6. Company
    7. Subject
    8. Message

As part of the sending process, your consent will be obtained for the processing of your data and reference will be made to this privacy policy.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the Email address provided. In this case the personal data of the user transmitted with the Email will be stored. The data will be used exclusively for the processing of the conversation.

2. Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us exclusively for the purpose of establishing contact. If you contact us by Email, this also constitutes our necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the Contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is Art. 6 para. 1 s. 1 lit. a GDPR if the user has given his consent.

The legal basis for the processing of data transmitted in the course of sending an Email is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. If the purpose of the Email contact is to conclude a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. For the personal data from the input mask of the Contact form and those sent by Email, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation ends when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been conclusively clarified. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Objection and removal

The user has the possibility to revoke the consent to the processing of their personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by Email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, the conversation cannot be continued. E-Mail to privacy@ifco.com In this case, all personal data stored in the course of establishing contact will be deleted.

X. Application via Email and application form

1. Scope of processing personal data

There is an application form on our website which can be used for electronic applications. If an applicant makes use of this possibility, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and stored. The data is:

    1. First name
    2. Last name
    3. Telephone / mobile phone number
    4. Email address
    5. Curriculum vitae
    6. Certificates
    7. Position

Your consent will be obtained for the processing of your data as part of the sending process and reference will be made to this privacy policy. Alternatively, you can send us your application by email. In this case, we collect your email address and the information you provide in the email. After sending your application, you will receive confirmation of receipt of your application documents from us by email. Your data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will be used exclusively for processing your application.

2. Purpose of data processing

The processing of personal data from the application form serves us solely to process your application. If you contact us by email, this also constitutes the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data. The other personal data processed during the sending process serve to prevent misuse of the application form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the processing of the data is the initiation of the contractual relationship at the request of the data subject, Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. b Alt. 1 GDPR and § 26 para. 1 s. 1 BDSG.

4. Duration of storage

After completion of the application procedure, the data will be stored for up to six months. Your data will be deleted after six months at the latest. In the event of a legal obligation, the data will be stored within the framework of the applicable provisions. The additional personal data collected during the sending process will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

5. Objection and removal

The applicant has the possibility to object to the processing of personal data at any time. If the applicant contacts us by email, he can object to the storage of his personal data at any time. In such a case, your application will no longer be considered. By contacting the HR department.

All personal data stored in the course of electronic applications will be deleted in this case.

XI. Corporate web appearances

Use of corporate presences on social networks

Instagram: Instagram, Part of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland

On our company website we provide information and offer Instagram users the possibility of communication. If you carry out an action on our Instagram company website (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), you may make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public. However, as we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by Instagram, the company jointly responsible for the [name of the customer] – company appearance, we cannot make any binding statements regarding the purpose and scope of the processing of your data. Our corporate presence in social networks is used for communication and information exchange with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the company’s presence for: Company Presentation, Recruiting, B2B Publications on the company appearance can contain the following content:

    1. Information about products
    2. Information about services
    3. Customer contact

Every user is free to publish personal data through activities. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. f GDPR. The data generated on the company appearance are not stored in our own systems.

Instagram has signed and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement signed between the European Union and the United States. This ensures Instagram’s commitment to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active

You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data that we collect within the framework of your use of our Instagram corporate web presence and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. Please send us an informal Email to privacy@ifco.com. For further information on the processing of your personal data by Instagram and the corresponding objection options, please click here:

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875
Pinterest: Pinterest Europe Ltd., Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland

On our company website we provide information and offer Pinterest users the possibility of communication. If you carry out an action on our Pinterest company website (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), you may make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public. However, as we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by Pinterest, the company jointly responsible for the [name of the customer] – company appearance, we cannot make any binding statements regarding the purpose and scope of the processing of your data. Our corporate presence in social networks is used for communication and information exchange with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the company’s presence for: Company Presentation, Recruiting, B2B

Publications on the company appearance can contain the following content:

    1. Information about products
    2. Information about services
    3. Customer contact

Every user is free to publish personal data through activities. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. f GDPR. The data generated on the company appearance are not stored in our own systems.

Pinterest has signed and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States. This ensures Pinterest’s commitment to comply with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt00000008VVzAAM&status=Active

You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data that we collect within the framework of your use of our Pinterest corporate web presence and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. Please send us an informal Email to privacy@ifco.com. For further information on the processing of your personal data by Pinterest and the corresponding objection options, please click here:

Pinterest: https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy
Twitter: Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland

On our company website we provide information and offer Twitter users the possibility of communication. If you carry out an action on our Twitter company website (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), you may make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public. However, as we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by Twitter, the company jointly responsible for the [name of the customer] – company appearance, we cannot make any binding statements regarding the purpose and scope of the processing of your data. Our corporate presence in social networks is used for communication and information exchange with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the company’s presence for: Company Presentation, Recruiting, B2B

Publications on the company appearance can contain the following content:

    1. Information about products
    2. Information about services
    3. Customer contact

Every user is free to publish personal data through activities. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. f GDPR. The data generated on the company appearance are not stored in our own systems. Twitter has signed and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States. This ensures Twitter is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active

You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data that we collect within the framework of your use of our Twitter corporate web presence and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. Please send us an informal Email to privacy@ifco.com. For further information on the processing of your personal data by Twitter and the corresponding objection options, please click here:

Twitter: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
YouTube: YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, United States

On our company website we provide information and offer YouTube users the possibility of communication. If you carry out an action on our YouTube company website (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), you may make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public. However, as we generally or to a large extent have no influence on the processing of your personal data by YouTube, the company jointly responsible for the [name of the customer] – company appearance, we cannot make any binding statements regarding the purpose and scope of the processing of your data. Our corporate presence in social networks is used for communication and information exchange with (potential) customers. In particular, we use the company’s presence for: Company Presentation, Recruiting, B2B

Publications on the company appearance can contain the following content:

    1. Information about products
    2. Information about services
    3. Customer contact

Every user is free to publish personal data through activities. The legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit. f GDPR. The data generated on the company appearance are not stored in our own systems.

YouTube has signed and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States. This ensures that YouTube complies with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data that we collect within the framework of your use of our YouTube corporate web presence and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. Please send us an informal Email to privacy@ifco.com. For further information on the processing of your personal data by YouTube and the corresponding objection options, please click here: YouTube: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=en

XII. Use of corporate presences in professionally oriented networks

1. Scope of data processing

We use corporate presences on professionally oriented networks. We maintain a corporate presence on the following professionally oriented networks: LinkedIn: LinkedIn, Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Irleand
XING: XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany

On our site we provide information and offer users the possibility of communication. The corporate presence is used for job applications, information/PR and active sourcing.

We do not have any information on the processing of your personal data by the companies jointly responsible for the corporate presence. Further information can be found in the privacy policy of:

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv
XING: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

If you carry out an action on our company website (e.g. comments, contributions, likes etc.), you may make personal data (e.g. clear name or photo of your user profile) public.

  1. Legal basis for data processing The legal basis for the processing of your data in connection with the use of our corporate web presence is Art. 6 Para. 1 S.1 lit.f GDPR.
  2. Purpose of the data processing Our corporate web presence serves to inform users about our services. Every user is free to publish personal data through activities.
  3. Duration of storage We store your activities and personal data published via our corporate web presence until you revoke your consent. In addition, we comply with the statutory retention periods.
  4. Objection and removal You can object at any time to the processing of your personal data which we collect within the scope of your use of our corporate web presence and assert your rights as a data subject mentioned under IV. of this privacy policy. Please send us an informal Email to the Email address stated in this privacy policy. LinkedIn has also signed and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States. LinkedIn commits itself to comply with the standards and regulations of the European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active You can find further information on objection and removal options here:

LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?trk=hb_ft_priv
XING: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung

XIII. Hosting

The website is hosted on servers of a service provider commissioned by us.

Our service provider is: Hetzner Online GmbH, Industriestr. 25, 91710 Gunzenhausen, Germany

The servers automatically collect and store information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits when you visit the website. The stored information are:

    1. Browser type and version
    2. Used operating system
    3. Referrer URL
    4. Hostname of the accessing computer
    5. Time and date of the server request
    6. IP address of the user's device

This data will not be merged with other data sources. The data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website – for this the server log files must be recorded. The server of the website is geographically located in Germany.

XIV. Geotargeting

We use the IP address and other information provided by the user (e.g. the postal code used for registration or ordering) to approach regional target groups (so-called "geotargeting"). The regional target group approach is used, for example, to automatically display regional offers or advertisements that often are more relevant to users. The legal basis for the use of the IP address and any other information provided by the user (e.g. postal code) is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR, based on our legitimate interest in ensuring a more precise target group approach and thus providing offers and advertising with greater relevance for our users. Part of the IP address and the additional information provided by the user (e.g. postal code) are merely processed and not stored separately.

You can prevent geotargeting by, for example, using a VPN or proxy server that prevents accurate localization. In addition, depending on the browser you are using, you can also deactivate a location localization in the corresponding browser settings (as far as this is supported by the respective browser). We use geotargeting on our website for the following purposes:

1. Customer approach

Registration of the user is required for the provision of certain content and services on our website. This is the case for the data collected during the registration process if the registration is cancelled or modified on our website.

XV. Content delivery networks

CloudFlare

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website we use functions of the content delivery network CloudFlare of CloudFlare Germany GmbH, Rosental 7, 80331 Munich, Germany (Hereinafter referred to as CloudFlare). A Content Delivery Network (CDN) is a network of regionally distributed servers connected via the Internet to deliver content, especially large media files such as videos. CloudFlare offers web optimization and security services that we use to improve the load times of our website and to protect it from misuse. When you visit our website you will be connected to the servers of CloudFlare, e.g. to retrieve content. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated in server log files, in particular the user’s activity (e.g. which pages have been visited) and device and browser information (e.g. IP address and operating system). Data can be transferred to Cloudflare servers in the USA. Cloudflare has submitted to the Privacy-Shield-Agreement between the European Union and the USA and is certified. Cloudflare commits itself to comply with the standards and regulations of the European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry:\nhttps://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0&status=Active\nFurther information on the collection and storage of data by CloudFlare can be found here: https://www.cloudflare.com/de-de/privacypolicy/

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of CloudFlare’s features serves to deliver and accelerate online applications and content.

3. Legal basis for data processing

The data is collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically error-free presentation and optimization of his website – for this the server log files must be recorded.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

5. Objection and removal

Information about objection and removal options regarding CloudFlare can be found at: https://www.cloudflare.com/de-de/privacypolicy/

XVI. Usage of Plugins

We use plugins for various purposes. The plugins used are listed below:

Use of Google Analytics

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). Google Analytics examines, among other things, the origin of visitors, their length of stay on individual pages and the use of search engines, thus allowing better monitoring of the success of advertising campaigns. Google places a cookie on your computer. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user’s activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and the operating system), data on the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements have been displayed and whether the user has clicked on them) and also data on advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised user IDs). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is enabled on this online presence, Google will previously truncate your IP address within member states of the European Union or other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google has signed and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement between the European Union and the United States. By doing so, Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. More information can be found in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

IP anonymization is active on this online presence. On behalf of the operator of this online presence, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the online presence, to compile reports on the activities of the online presence and to provide further services associated with the use of the online presence and the Internet use to the operator of the online presence. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.\Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

2. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of processing personal data is to specifically address a target group that has already expressed an initial interest by visiting the site.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user’s given consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. Advertising data in server logs is anonymized by Google’s own statements to delete parts of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. You may prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies by third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. your IP address) to Google and to prevent the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google: https://adssettings.google.de\Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

6. Opt-In and Opt-Out Tracking

Tracking

Use of Google Tag Manager

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use the Google Tag Manager (https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/) of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). With Google Tag Manager, tags from Google and third-party services can be managed and bundled and embedded on an online presence. Tags are small code elements on an online presence that are used, among other things, to measure visitor numbers and behavior, capture the impact of online advertising and social channels, use remarketing and targeting, and test and optimize online presences. When a user visits the online presence, the current tag configuration is sent to the user’s browser. It contains statements about which tags are to be triggered. Google Tag Manager triggers other tags that may themselves collect data. You will find information on this in the passages on the use of the corresponding services in this data protection declaration. Google Tag Manager does not access this data, and data may be transferred to Google servers in the United States. Google has signed and certified a privacy shield agreement with the European Union and the United States. By doing so, Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. For more information, please refer to the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active For more information about the Google Tag Manager, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/de/tagmanager/faq.html and see Google’s privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

2. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of the processing of personal data lies in the collected and clear administration as well as an efficient integration of the services of third parties.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user’s given consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. Advertising data in server logs is anonymized by Google’s own statements to delete parts of the IP address and cookie information after 9 and 18 months respectively.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. You may prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies by third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by installing a script blocker such as NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. your IP address) to Google and to prevent the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google: https://adssettings.google.de\

Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

Use of Google AdWords

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use Google AdWords of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). With this service we place advertisements. Google places a cookie on your computer. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated, in particular the user’s activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on), device and browser information (in particular the IP address and operating system), data about the advertisements displayed (in particular which advertisements have been displayed and whether the user has clicked on them) and also data from advertising partners (in particular pseudonymised user IDs). Google has signed and certified a privacy shield agreement with the European Union and the United States. By doing so, Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de

2. Purpose of data processing

We only obtain knowledge of the total number of users who have responded to our advertisement. We will not share any information that could be used to identify you. The use does not serve the traceability.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is the user’s given consent in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 S.1 lit. a GDPR.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of revocation of consent and removal

You have the right to revoke your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. The revocation of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.

With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google: https://adssettings.google.de

Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:\https://policies.google.com/privacy?gln=EN&hl=en

Use of Google Maps

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use the online map service Google Maps of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and the representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). We use the Google Maps plugin to visually display geographical data and embed it on our online presence. Through the use of Google Maps on our online presence, information about the use of our online presence, your IP address and addresses entered with the route plan function are transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google has signed and certified a privacy shield agreement with the European Union and the United States. By doing so, Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. Further information can be found in the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active Further information on the collection and storage of data by Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=DE&hl=de

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of the Google Maps plug-in serves to improve user friendliness and an appealing presentation of our online presence.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing is Art.6 Abs.1 S.1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the purposes of data processing mentioned under 2.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser. With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google: https://adssettings.google.de

Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

Use of Google Webfonts

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use Google web fonts of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA and its representative in the Union Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, D04 E5W5, Dublin, Ireland (Hereinafter referred to as Google). The web fonts are transferred to the browser’s cache when the page is called up in order to be able to use them for the visually improved display of various information. If the browser does not support Google Web Fonts or does not allow access, the text will be displayed in a default font. When the page is accessed, no cookies are stored for the online presence visitor. Data transmitted in connection with the page view is sent to resource-specific domains such as https://fonts.googleapis.com or https://fonts.gstatic.com. It may be used to store and analyze personal data, in particular user activity (in particular which pages have been visited and which elements have been clicked on) and device and browser information (in particular IP address and operating system). This may involve the transfer of data to Google’s servers in the United States. Google has signed and certified a privacy shield agreement with the European Union and the United States. By doing so, Google is committed to complying with the standards and regulations of European data protection law. For more information, please refer to the following linked entry: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

The data will not be associated with any data that may be collected or used in connection with the parallel use of authenticated Google services such as Gmail.

For more information about the collection and storage of data by Google, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl=EN&hl=en

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of Google Webfonts serves an appealing representation of our texts. If your browser does not support this feature, a standard font will be used by your computer to display it.

3. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest lies in the purposes of data processing mentioned under 2.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be stored for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law, e.g. for tax and accounting purposes.

5. Possibility of objection and removal

You can prevent the collection and processing of your personal data by Google by preventing the storage of cookies from third parties on your computer, by using the "Do Not Track" function of a supporting browser, by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by using a script blocker such as a browser browser browser.B. Install NoScript (https://noscript.net/) or Ghostery (https://www.ghostery.com) in your browser.

With the following link you can deactivate the use of your personal data by Google: https://adssettings.google.de

Further information on objection and removal options against Google can be found at:https://policies.google.com/privacy?gl =EN&hl=en

XVII. Integration of plugins via external service providers

1. Description and scope of data processing

We integrate certain plugins on our website via external service providers in the form of content delivery networks. When you access our website, a connection is established to the servers of the providers used by us to retrieve content and store it in the cache of the user’s browser. This allows personal data to be stored and evaluated in server log files, in particular device and browser information (e.g. IP address and operating system). We use the following services:

1. HubSpot

We use HubSpot for our online marketing activities. This is an integrated software solution with which we cover various aspects of our online marketing.

2. Purpose of data processing

The use of the functions of these services serves the delivery and acceleration of online applications and content, as well as marketing measures.

These include, but are not limited to:

  • Content Management (Website and Blog)
  • E-mail marketing (newsletters and automated mailings, e.g. to provide downloads)
  • Social Media Publishing & Reporting
  • Reporting (e.g. traffic sources, access, etc.)
  • Contact management (e.g. user segmentation & CRM)
  • Landing Pages and Contact Forms
3. Legal basis for data processing

These data are collected on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the technically correct presentation and optimization of his website.

4. Duration of storage

Your personal information will be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Policy or as required by law.

5. Objection and removal

Marketing – Opt-In and Opt-Out

HubSpot Germany GmbH, Unter den Linden 26, 10117 Berlin, Germany

HubSpot Inc. 25 First Street, 2nd Floor, Cambridge, MA 02141, USA HubSpot is certified under the terms of the EU – U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and is subject to the TRUSTe ‘s Privacy Seal and the U.S. – Swiss Safe Harbor Framework.